SWGEmu Old Forums Archive

SWGEmu Old Forums Archive (http://archive.swgemu.com/forums//index.php)
-   Community News Archives (http://archive.swgemu.com/forums//forumdisplay.php?f=148)
-   -   Rubberbanding in a Box (http://archive.swgemu.com/forums//showthread.php?t=35374)

Serpentkaa 11-03-2009 11:46 AM

Rubberbanding in a Box
 
First off - many many thanks to the staff, community helpers, and community members that assisted so many players: TheAnswer, Ilipah, Ellysia, Shadow-Viper, GeForce, Isra, Shaydin, Mijom and many, many others.

UPDATED FOR CLARITY

NOTE1: About half the time, the Stand macro suggested in various threads will often put you IN the RB box. If you are simply rubberbanding or stuttering, do not use that macro. The Rubberband Box means you cannot move more than a meter or two before having to stop for a few seconds.

NOTE2: Do not logout in water. This is a surefire way to find the RubberBand Box.

Option 1: Do it Yourself
  • You need to go to a shuttleport not the starport (inching along at a pace that snails are laughing as they pass you up). You can do this by autorun and spam clicking your /stand button.
  • Buy a ticket to ANOTHER shuttleport on the same planet. Again do not use the starports. You can use outposts. (if your on lok but you are out of luck - take option 2)
  • Dump all macros on any game instance you have open.
  • Go prone you by the ticket collector while the shuttle is there.
  • Take the shuttle while prone.
  • Type /stand after you arrive.
  • If you are not fixed, repeat 2 times in a row.
You should arrive un-boxed at your destination. If this does not work after two times, do option #2.

Option #2: Go to #swgemusupport in IRC
  • You must have attempted Option #1 first.
  • Go into IRC #swgemusupport and request a GM unbox you. They will tell you what GM is on duty at the time. (Please do not randomly page a GM, there are other issues we are taking care of too.)
  • Dump your macros on all instances of the game
  • PM the specified GM with "I am Boxed" and go /prone
  • GM will summon you (this is a one way ticket to wherever the GM is - we will not return you to your former position. Do not ask for ports back or expect the GM to be located in a convenient spot for you)
  • Check to see if you are still stuck or rubberbanding.
  • Clear the area so the GM can see who to help next.
Extreme fixes #3
  • A GM decides if this is necessary after multiple failures in Option #2
  • You must be prone.
  • GM will @kill you then summon you. Do not clone.
  • GM @rez you.
  • You /stand.
  • Check to see if you are still stuck or rubberbanding.
  • Clear the area so the GM can see who to help next.

Serpentkaa 11-07-2009 01:23 AM

Updated

G'Kar 11-07-2009 02:18 AM

Good to know a fix is coming. Both my toons are stuck atm.

G'Kar 11-07-2009 02:46 AM

Server restart!

CronicJoeBlunt 11-07-2009 02:54 AM

If you go only in small steps at a time and wait a few mins between each movement you can actually get around, though it is a slow process

Repairit 11-07-2009 08:09 AM

A fix that I've been using is this:

Step 1)

Create a macro to loop /stand.

Macro name Stand
/stand;
/pause 1;
/macro stand;

Step 2: Head to your nearest Starport. And then travel to a shuttle inside the city and then back to the Starport.

(Ex: If you're in Coronet, activate your stand macro and buy a ticket to Shuttle A and then fly back from Shuttle A to the Starport.)


Note: I've been rubberbanded 4 times now, and this has worked everytime for me. Hope it works for others as well.

Enjoy.

Emokho 11-07-2009 08:42 AM

Seems to be hitting me everytime I go to Mos Eisly and nowhere else. Kinda sucks with the scattering of BH terms on Tatooine but the best way I've found to avoid or get around it sofar is not go to Eisly.

Repairit 11-07-2009 09:00 AM

Yeah same here, as well as in Coronet now.

Domikraus 11-07-2009 09:15 AM

Quote:

A fix that I've been using is this:

Step 1)

Create a macro to loop /stand.

Macro name Stand
/stand;
/pause 1;
/macro stand;

Step 2: Head to your nearest Starport. And then travel to a shuttle inside the city and then back to the Starport.

(Ex: If you're in Coronet, activate your stand macro and buy a ticket to Shuttle A and then fly back from Shuttle A to the Starport.)


Note: I've been rubberbanded 4 times now, and this has worked everytime for me. Hope it works for others as well.

Enjoy.
Works very good, thanks for that tip :lightsaber:

BriaFBI 11-07-2009 10:32 AM

Have to agree, this works like a charm...

Serpentkaa 11-07-2009 10:40 AM

Forgot to lock.

Serpentkaa 11-09-2009 05:50 PM

Updated for clarity.

Serpentkaa 11-10-2009 10:49 AM

Updated again. Prone now works.

dawingamond 11-11-2009 06:31 PM

I had two characters in a box and I just killed them with a third character. Worked like a charm when you don't have the option to try to travel via shuttle (was 2.5km away).

tango602 11-14-2009 05:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CronicJoeBlunt (Post 458418)
If you go only in small steps at a time and wait a few mins between each movement you can actually get around, though it is a slow process

yeah that works its what i have to do a lot

rrqu 11-14-2009 08:25 PM

You don't need to go prone usually, just shuttle.

Odyssey Starchaser 11-15-2009 12:40 PM

It works!!!!
Woo Hoo Im Free!!!!

Labyrinth 11-15-2009 04:02 PM

Speculating recurring causes:

I've found that returning to an area where I was stuck in the box after escaping it causes the problem to return. An example is that I shuttled from Doaba Gurfel (where I was stuck in the box) to Tyrena (where it was fixed). I then shuttled back (because Doaba Gurfel was where I needed to be in the first place) and was stuck in the box again.

I don't know what the technical explanation is, but it would seem it involves the "map" that your player sits on and problems with memory (going straight back doesn't "refresh" the bugged map?).

I'll have to test this with a full logout and see what happens.

Edit: Tested with a full logout. I shuttled to Tyrena as before, escaped from the box, logged/exited out of the client completely (this was with one client up), and then logged back in and shuttled to Doaba Gurfel (the original problem area).

So far, no recurring rubberbanding, unlike the previous results.

Ovale 11-15-2009 10:48 PM

Tonight, I was having rubberbanding box behavior in an otherwise normal (no rubberbanding session). It was related to rivers in southern Talus. It would start as I was swimming across the river. It was only in the south, not in the north. I travelled the length of the continent today.

It would start as I was about 2/3 across the river. It persisted until I was about 50m out of the river. Then it went away. I noted one coord set. Confirmed that it happened in the vicinity of -2974 -3965 on Talus.

edit: IGN Jole

Pred 11-16-2009 06:06 PM

I have noticed a good portion of the past few days this Rubberbanding box

drellx 11-17-2009 08:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Repairit (Post 458504)
A fix that I've been using is this:

Step 1)

Create a macro to loop /stand.

Macro name Stand
/stand;
/pause 1;
/macro stand;

Step 2: Head to your nearest Starport. And then travel to a shuttle inside the city and then back to the Starport.

(Ex: If you're in Coronet, activate your stand macro and buy a ticket to Shuttle A and then fly back from Shuttle A to the Starport.)


Note: I've been rubberbanded 4 times now, and this has worked everytime for me. Hope it works for others as well.

Enjoy.


You, sir, are a genius. I was getting so frustrated because I kept getting this bug, often on all my toons at the same time, so I couldn't even kill myself. This fix works perfectly. It's not even frustrating when I get boxed, anymore.

All the kudos in the galaxy to you!

ShaydinTsepesh 11-18-2009 02:19 PM

playing with this last night and trying to "force" a box ... with some success. there were two things that "forced" a box for me , one was multiple instances and tabbing back and forth between them (created a full-on box where the /stand macro could not get me out) and creating a new toon (minor box)

I have found that the new player itms are nonexistant and create errors when transfering them into the bank "unknown error has occured during container transfer" kinda thing, deleting these itms and applying a self-fix solved the new toon problem for me

multiple instances seem to apply the bug on me as well, depending on the bandwith being used at the time (3 toon in cnet cantina at once and quickly tabbing back and forth through them caused this .... INCONSISTANTLY ... but caused it none the less) this created a box where i could not break, or required exceptional amounts of paintence to get to a shuttle.

there was one other way where i getting the RB bug , and i had an itm in my inventory that would disappear from time to time and when reappeared would auto-equip, i deleted this itm as well and it seemed to do tha trick

what fixes these things most often is the /stand macrothen shuttle (is not 100% for me)
and the go prone and clone method (i made work 10 times ina row)

as i said before these are things that i tried and what i did about them, so its not the "bible" of fixes hehe, but if these can work for you, here they are

fixit6 11-18-2009 07:11 PM

Jamming stand works to get places, however it beats the hell outa keyboards. Broke one my buttons other day going from middle nowhere Lok to the SP, since stand macro does not work quite as good as bashing a hotkey. The button in question is now totally in operable, lol. Thankfully I had a spare in the closet....

As to the triggers, no it can't be our side. It's the anti cheat algorithim being evil. I just logged on today, only one instance running and had it happen to 4 characters....

Anyrate, the /prone /stand /shuttle fix tends to work the most for me. But can take up to 6 tries.

Serpentkaa 11-18-2009 07:28 PM

Kudos to those who have a sense of humor about this....the best #swgemusupport entry today was:

[19:31] <+stevedeath> I am currently being held hostage by an invisible force. He wants one million in US currency, and a plane to Havana. He calls himself: The Box.

praxus07 11-23-2009 08:24 PM

Two new characters and both stuck in the spawn point outside eisley starport. Can't move one foot without zapping back. And no macro's running and only one instance of swg running. Gawd!

ShaydinTsepesh 11-23-2009 08:55 PM

from the new toons ( 6 of them) i created i found that deleting the itms in your inventory and having somebody, kill you while you are prone will solve this ... if this does not work , please join #swgemusupport on IRC and they will get to you as soon as they can

from what i deduce is that since things are buggy atm ... some items are buggy as well ... and the detection software is seeing this as a "hack" ... it is being worked on

newerakb 11-24-2009 10:45 PM

It's started happening to me every time I travel to a starport. I'm spending as much time prone at shuttleports now as I am playing the game :)

But I knew what I was getting into when I installed an early beta, so I'm not complaining. I'm just glad to have an opportunity to play at all. OR can't come fast enough!

o0Syn 12-01-2009 05:41 PM

Spamming F1 while running helped me get to the shuttle lol

Supa 12-01-2009 06:10 PM

Getting killed is also an easy method if you're on Tatooine or Theed, or anywhere with a large number of annoyingly powerful creatures. x.x

LexingtonSteele 12-01-2009 06:24 PM

For peeps saying that the Stand macro doesn't work, try this

call the macro Stand
/stand;
/macro Stand;

don't put a pause in it, or if you must, set the pause at 0.01. When I rubberband, I'll usually run this macro 4 to 6 times total, and i'm able to get anywhere I need to. I usually head to the nearest shuttleport and travel to another shuttle using the prone technique.

Hope that helps

atreyu 12-01-2009 06:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LexingtonSteele (Post 475070)
For peeps saying that the Stand macro doesn't work, try this

call the macro Stand
/stand;
/macro Stand;

don't put a pause in it, or if you must, set the pause at 0.01. When I rubberband, I'll usually run this macro 4 to 6 times total, and i'm able to get anywhere I need to. I usually head to the nearest shuttleport and travel to another shuttle using the prone technique.

Hope that helps

Yes, this is what to do, I run it 5 times and it seems to be the sweet spot for me.

I think the thing is that you must be /stand'ing faster than the hack check is checking your movement speed.

manuelandrei 12-10-2009 09:08 AM

Spamming stand does indeed work. I haven't had much luck with the shuttle though.
I don't understand why logging in and out does not solve the problem? Whats so special about taking the shuttle?

Is the "rubberbanding box" saved together with your character when you log off?

Vlada 12-10-2009 09:22 AM

Shuttle travel does seem to help, but thing have taken the turn to worse. What was once "Rubberbanding in a box" on just one toon, easily fixed with one shuttle travel is now "Rubberbanding in a box" and all 5 toons, FPS dropping to 1 or 2, classic rubberbanding and 3 to 4 shutle travels to fix it, only to get stuck again after using burstrun or shuttle again. And 487834 seconds lag doesn't help one bit.

But, its still a TC running a dead code that is not gonna be fixed (well except "anti hack" script), and its time for finals and holidays so we just have to be patient and wait for a "quick" fix or the OR.

Vlock 12-10-2009 09:30 AM

I keep getting this problem all the time. In every instance, I have been able to fix it on my own except for one (which I finally went to a GM), using the shuttle travel.

The last one I got was real bad. But the way I finally fixed it (after trying the shuttle trick about 20 times) was travelling the shuttle prone, logging out (hard log and stayed off for about 15 mins) and logging in again. Problem solved. When it happens again (which I know it will) I will try this again to see if it fixes it.

Manly_Breakfast_Sandwhich 12-10-2009 09:52 AM

also include turning off your /stand macro or any macro ur running when traveling by shuttle or cloner because your character will be operating these functions while ur still loading and in most cases cancels out ur quick rubber band fix so do a quick /dump right before u actually shuttle/clone

waa 12-10-2009 01:16 PM

in all logic it should just be removed

the anti speed hack does not work

and anyone speed hacking is just going to spam /stand

Vlada 12-10-2009 01:28 PM

In all logic it shouldn't. It is the only part of this code that is being tested and tweaked and will be used after the OR and when it goes live after that. Only way its gonna be tested and fixed this.

Falconer 12-10-2009 05:16 PM

Just thought i'd put in my fixes
 
Thought i'd put my fixes:

Always:
stand macro with 1 sec pause activated over 25-30 times so i get an overload message. activating it more can lead to the game crashing.

Option 1:
Find someone/something to kill me
works 95% of the time
-IMO the fastest way, unless you get some idiot CM that puts a disease on you. which is completely unnecessary to kill someone, SO to all you cm's if someone asks you to kill them, just use poison, you should know if the target has damage disease does nothing, it only damages if the target is at full health.
And I am about to start enforcing a 30 second rule, if you cant drop me unbuffed in 30 sec i will pull out my best weapon on you. The whole point of this option is speed.
It takes up to 5 min+ run time while rubberbanding so around 10 min if the shuttle fix works the first time. it takes about 1 min to die and get to a cantina and another min to heal of the BF.

Option 2.
If i'm alone
fly between cities until it fixes. i have found prone doesn't do anything.
40% success rate.

overall: it seems all you have to do is reload the map and send a new position to the server so it will see you again. and the same things cause rubberbanding in a box.

Speculation:
it seems the ruberbanding is caused when the speedhack tool fails to see you because it is overloaded watching everyone else and making sure they are going the speed it thinks they should(lag much). the /stand macro's seem to hide you from the speedhack tool so you can get around. So my point is. If spaming /stand works now, isn't it a fatal flaw in the program(other than a unjustifiable number of people locked in place), so all someone has to do is spam stand when they are speedhacking, and the speedhack tool wont notice them?

Falconer 12-10-2009 05:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by manuelandrei (Post 480322)
Spamming stand does indeed work. I haven't had much luck with the shuttle though.
I don't understand why logging in and out does not solve the problem? Whats so special about taking the shuttle?

Is the "rubberbanding box" saved together with your character when you log off?

When you log out you are still in game for 30 sec, then the server saves your info for half an hour i believe. So you have to log off for a while. The glitch seems to happen when resend your location to the server, other than walk/running.

soundboy3113 12-10-2009 06:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Falconer (Post 480804)
Thought i'd put my fixes:
And I am about to start enforcing a 30 second rule, if you cant drop me unbuffed in 30 sec i will pull out my best weapon on you.

no good deed goes unpunished ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Falconer (Post 480804)
all someone has to do is spam stand when they are speedhacking, and the speedhack tool wont notice them?

This does seem like an interesting point that many people have brought up. If the /stand spam allows speedhackers to get around the anti-hack algorithm, then the current algorithm is void.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All Contents Copyright 2004-2010, SWGEmu.